PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT


Effective date: September 14, 2020


Last Reviewed on: September 14, 2020


This Privacy Notice for California residents supplements the information contained in our privacy policy above and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.



1. CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT


Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes,references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). In particular, our Website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:


(1). Identifiers, such as: names, e-mail addresses, Internet Protocol addresses, or other similar identifiers.

Collected: Yes​.


(2). Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) such as: a name,signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number,education, employment, employment history, bank account number,credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. Collected: No.


(3). Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law such as: Age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship,religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression,pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). Collected: No.


(4). commercial information obtained, purchased or considered, suchas records of personal property, records of products or servicespurchased or other purchasing or use histories or tendencies. Collected: No.


(5). Biometric information

Collected: No.


(6). Activity information relating to internet or other electronic networks such as browsing or searching history, or interaction with a website, ador app. Collected: No.


(7). Geolocation information

Collected: No.


(8). Audio, visual, thermal, electronic, olfactory or other similarinformation

Collected: No.


(9). Information related to employment or other professional standings

Collected: No.


(10). Information related to education

Collected: No.


(11). Any inferences drawn using any of the above information in order to profile a consumer and reflect the consumer’s preferences,characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior,attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes.

Collected: No.


2. INFORMATION EXCLUDED FROM THIS PRIVACY POLICY


Under this Privacy Policy, personal information does not include:


- Publicly available information from government records


- De-identified or aggregated consumer information.


- Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope and covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including but not limited to Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and theCalifornia Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinicaltrial data; the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.


3. PERSONAL INFORMATION SOURCES


We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:


- Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete on our website.


- Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our website or interactions with our advertisers.


4. Use of Personal Information


We may use, or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:


- To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. Forexample, if you share your name and contact information to request aprice quote or ask a question about our products or services, we willuse that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provideyour personal information to purchase a product or service, we will usethat information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. Wemay also save your information to facilitate new product orders orprocess returns.


- To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries,including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.


- To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.


- As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.


- We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different,unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.


5. Sharing Personal Information


We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for abusiness purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.


- We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties: Payment processors or the purposes of facilitating a payment.


- Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose. In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not explicitly disclosed personal information for a business purpose.


- Sales of Personal Information in the preceding twelve (12) months -we have not sold personal information in the preceding twelve (12)months.


6. Your Rights and Choices​.


The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.


(1) Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use ofyour personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:


- We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties: Payment processors or the purposes of facilitating a payment.


- The categories of personal information we collected about you.


- The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.


- Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.


- The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.


- The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).


- If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: (i) sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and (ii) disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.


(2) Deletion Request Rights. You have the right to request that we delete any of yourpersonal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certainexceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.


- We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:


- Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.


- Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive,fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.


- Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.


- Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided forby law.


- Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act(Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).


- Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.


- Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned withconsumer expectations based on your relationship with us.


- Comply with a legal obligation.


- Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that arecompatible with the context in which you provided it.


(3) Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights. To exercise the access,data portability, and deletion rights described above, you need to submit a verifiable consumer request to us by sending us a message to our customer service to legal@flipcause.com. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.


You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:


- Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.


- Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.


- We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.


(4) Response Timing and Format. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt.The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily use able and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, specifically by electronic mail communication.


We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.


7. Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.


If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following [link] our webpage and sending us a message.


Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by visiting our website and sending us a message. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.


8. Non-Discrimination.


We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:


- Deny you goods or services.


- Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.


- Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.


- Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.


However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.


California’s "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Although we make no such disclosures, you may make such a request. Please email us at: legal@flipcause.com to do so.